WELCOME

 The Driveaway has been the folk lore of back- packers the world over. But it is real. 

Driveaway.to Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

 

While you can use many features of the Driveaway.to website anonymously, you are required to provide personal information to gain access to some of our information and services.

We at Driveaway.to are committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with the most useful and enjoyable Web experience possible. This policy complies with all the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA), which establishes rules for the protection of an individual’s personal information when it is collected, used, and disclosed for business purposes.


The use of "cookies"


As you probably know, "cookies" are small pieces of information that some Web sites store on your computer's hard drive when you visit them. Like many other Web sites, Driveaway.to may use cookies to identify visitors. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify security settings so you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis. Even if you do not use cookies, you can still access all of the features on our site.


Collecting your Personal Information

 

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are applying to become a driver or subscribing for newsletters and other services offered by Driveaway.to. Personal information collected by the Driveaway.to website often is limited to e-mail address, name, country or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

For example: If you choose to apply to become a driver, we will request personal information such as: e-mail, credit card number, name, address, driver license, driver history, passport, and telephone number.


Use of your Personal Information

 

We use your personal information for four primary purposes:

 

* to make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once

* to help you quickly find services or information on the Driveaway.to website.

* to alert you to service upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Driveaway.to
* to determine eligibility or not as a potential driver for Driveaway.to or one of its clients.

    

Information is gathered about customers for the sole purpose of serving them better. Any personal information gathered by Driveaway.to or its services is never for sale or trade to any third parties, and will not be divulged to a party other than Driveaway.to and the client unless a Canadian law requires it.
  
Tell us what you think

 

Driveaway.to welcomes your questions and comments about our privacy policy. Please send us an e-mail at webmaster@driveaway.to.